Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Husskie website, a fashion, beauty and lifestyle website focused on influencers and inspirers. At Husskie, we are respectful of your privacy – and wish to protect the privacy of all our users. Below, we outline our privacy policy when it comes to collecting and using private information we collect from you (such as your email address). This Privacy Policy applies to Husskie (“Company”, “us”, “our” or “we”).

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to the information in which your identity is either apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. This Privacy Policy looks at how we handle the personal information we collect alongside our services. These services include newsletter subscriptions, advertising, websites, mobile sites, competitions and customer surveys.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by our journalists and photographers for the purpose of gathering news. This information abides by the laws outlined in the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards. We also do not collect Personal Information when you are simply browsing the Husskie site. You are able to use the site without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
In order to provide company services and business operations, Husskie will need to collect certain personal information. A list of the main types of personal information we collect and the main reasons why we collect include creating an account, becoming a subscriber, becoming an advertiser, posting comments, receiving newsletters, or entering a competition. Registration information includes, for example, your name, delivery or postal address, email address, gender and birthday. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION
The information we collect about you will help us to provide services such as fulfilling administrative functions (for example billing, credit and account management), entering into contracts with you or third parties, measuring and improving our services and their individual features, improving your experience by delivering relevant and interesting content (including editorial, marketing and advertising), other marketing and client relationship purposes, allowing you to comment on content, and participate in competitions, providing you with customer support, and responding to your enquiries.

When we collect your information, we may explain that we will use and disclose your information in other ways. For example, if you win a competition, we may disclose your information to relevant regulatory authorities and publish your details in accordance with the competition terms. We use the information we collect about you for additional purposes including research and data analysis to improve our services and to allow service and content providers to assist us in providing and managing our services. These third party services might include providers of data cloud services, website hosting service providers, debt collection service providers and direct marketing service providers. These third party providers will be required to not use your information except for the purpose for which your information was provided. We will also require they comply with relevant privacy laws.

Husskie and our advertisers may also use the information we collect about you to provide relevant advertisements and content when using our services. From time to time, we may send you promotional materials or other information which we think might interest you. For example, we may send you an invitation to participate in various activities (such as customer surveys) or special offers.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?
To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We also take reasonable steps to ensure third parties who are assisting us in storing your personal information adopt appropriate security measures.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
For those wishing to access, review, correct or update your personal information, contact us at editor@husskie.com. When you contact us, please provide your name and email details and specify clearly what information you would like to access, review, correct or update. We will try to respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS AND COOKIES
To improve your experience on Husskie, we use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and are a small text file that our site uses as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the site. Husskie
 also contains links to other websites. Please be aware we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. When you go to other websites from Husskie, we advise you to be aware and read their Privacy Policy. 

We also use Google Analytics, a service which helps us understand our traffic and webpage usage. Our website’s traffic data is sent to Google servers in the United States, however, the information does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Husskie uses interfaces with social media sites such as Instagram, Pinterest, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the Privacy Policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

OUR OBLIGATIONS
Husskie is bound by the provisions of the
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

COMPLAINTS AND CONTACT US
If you think we are in breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other applicable privacy laws, Husskie can be contacted on editor@husskie to make a complaint. When you contact us, please include your name and email address and clearly describe your complaint. We will need to share your information with others who are able to assist in responding to your complaint. We will then get in contact with you to discuss the next steps in resolving your complaint and to obtain any further information we need to consider the complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, your complaint may be referred to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Husskie
editor@husskie.com

Get the latest Husskie news

Subscribe to Husskie to receive the week’s top stories, special deals, and exclusive content delivered straight to your inbox.